Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: https://scidar.kg.ac.rs/handle/123456789/8720
Title: Sea Buckthorn Oil-A valuable source for cosmeceuticals
Authors: Koskovac M.
Cupara S.
Kipic M.
Barjaktarevic A.
Milovanovic, Olivera
Kojicic K.
Markovic M.
Journal: Cosmetics
Issue Date: 1-Dec-2017
Abstract: © 2017 by the author. Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L., Elaeagnaceae.) is a thorny shrub that has small, yellow to dark orange, soft, juicy berries. Due to hydrophilic and lipophilic ingredients, berries have been used as food and medicine. Sea buckthorn (SB) oil derived from berries is a source of valuable ingredients for cosmeceuticals. The unique combination of SB oil ingredients, in qualitative and quantitative aspects, provides multiple benefits of SB oil for internal and external use. Externally, SB oil can be applied in both healthy and damaged skin (burns or skin damage of different etiology), as it has good wound healing properties. Due to the well-balanced content of fatty acids, carotenoids, and vitamins, SB oil may be incorporated in cosmeceuticals for dry, flaky, burned, irritated, or rapidly ageing skin. There have been more than 100 ingredients identified in SB oil, some of which are rare in the plant kingdom (e.g., the ratio of palmitoleic to -linolenic acid). This review discusses facts related to the origin and properties of SB oil that make it suitable for cosmeceutical formulation.
URI: https://scidar.kg.ac.rs/handle/123456789/8720
Type: Review
DOI: 10.3390/cosmetics4040040
SCOPUS: 85063849671
Appears in Collections:Faculty of Medical Sciences, Kragujevac
[ Google Scholar ]

Page views(s)

14

Downloads(s)

34

Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat 
10.3390-cosmetics4040040.pdf388.41 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open


Items in SCIDAR are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.